How you can Apply for H1B Visa Extension?

Published: 04th March 2011
Views: N/A

As of right now you will find a lot of choices which are open for anyone who wish to work temporarily in the United states on the H1B extension. There are numerous work classes that consist of intra-company transfer visa (L-1 visa), B-1 visa, H-2B visa, H-3 visa, O-1 visa, O-2 visa, P-3 visa, and much more. Aside from the previously mentioned mentioned visas(temporary) additionally you possess the alternative of the H1 B specialty occupation visa, that's issued with the US Consulate/Embassy that may permit you work briefly in the US. The issuance from the H1 B extension visa is related together with the employer. This implies that you would call for a sponsoring employer in order to apply for your visa.

Ideally the H1 B visa is ideally suited for:

* Professional who possess substantial degree of specialized understanding like consultants, journalists, analysts related to study.

* Qualified nurses who've entered the US for supervising nursing operations.

* Renowned trend models.

* Employers that are needed to bring in certified professional for work that entail specialized abilities.

Getting an extension of remain about the H1 visa:

H1B extension:

At first the H1B extension was issued to get a time period of three years. It is now doable to extend the visa by an additional three years. A person with an H1B extension is permitted to extend outside of six years under particular circumstances. Per the 21st Century Act of 2000, a H1 B visa holder can file for an incremental one-year extension annually after the completion of six years on H1B status. This visa could be prolonged beyond 6 years only if:

1. You are a beneficiary of an employment primarily based immigrant petition (I-140) or an application for Adjustment of Status.
2. Your labor certification application is pending for more than 365 days.

Until a closing choice is made to the H1 B extension with the non-immigrant's green card, the applicants belonging to the over talked about scenario can get an extension for 1 yr at time.

For the visa status to be prolonged in increments of three years you

* should have an employment centered green card petition filed on your behalf in an possibly EB1, EB2 or EB3 classes.

* you aren't eligible to file an Adjustment of Status application for your only cause because you are from a country for which the priority date isn't current. This really is typically the situation with candidates that are from India or China.

Necessary Paperwork:

The following documents are necessary to become submitted to your US State Department for that goal of renewal/extension of your respective H-1B work visa.

* A valid passport for your applicant and every single of the household members.

* An unique from the form I-94 that was issued towards the applicant from the USCIS.

* USCIS Form I-797 which would include the information around the applicant's existing employer.

* The employer's letter of help containing particulars from the applicant's nature of work, place.

* A totally typed non-immigrant US visa application form, OF-156 extra with 1 official passport-size photograph for every applicant, no matter the age.

* A non-refundable visa payment payable towards the U.S. Division of State.

* A self-addressed postage-paid envelope for return with the documents.



Report this article Ask About This Article


Loading...
More to Explore